Privacy Policy for Excalibur Auctions

We collect information about you for three reasons: firstly, to process any online orders/enquiries, secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber, and thirdly to provide you with the best possible service.

You may like to how we collect certain information or data about you and your visit to our website when you use www.excaliburauctions.com
Company:

relates to any legitimate company, by which you are directly employed, authorised on behalf of, or plan to start
Individual:

relates to you as a visitor to the website
GDPR

relates to The General Data Protection Regulations that came into effect on 25th of May 2018

We will be collecting:

Search terms you have used to either find our website or used on our website, a record of all browsing behaviour including links clicked. This is done via a cookie which is set on your first arrival to our website and the contents of any form you submit to us. Our complete Cookie policy is highlighted in a separate link
Information that will help us contact you in the future like: name, company name, address, phone and email
All personal information disclosed by you to us will be retained securely and we will not seek to append personal data from external sources
Information on engagement with the emails and SMS messages you receive from us
The IP address your router freely transmits to our web servers
Your browser user agent, as freely transmitted by your computer. This includes your browser build information, your device type and your computer’s operating system

We will not be collecting:

Information about browsing habits outside of our own domains (www.excaliburauctions.com)
Personal information relating to you and your private life, such as gender, age
This data is held in a state of the art highly protected data storage environment within the UK and will be used to:
Improve the content and relevance of what we send to you
Help improve the content we display on our website
Answer any questions you may have submitted and retain this information to ensure a fast and effective service in the future
Provide you with the fastest access to the latest content relevant to you
Ensure we remain compliant under the terms of the GDPR

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We only store data with fixed.net. Your data will never be transmitted outside of the EU. Unless you have specifically requested us to do so.
EMAIL AND SMS OPTIONS

Excalibur Auctions use MailChimp to send both email and SMS marketing communications, both the MailChimp data centre and its support professionals are located within the EU.

By submitting your information into www.excaliburauctions.com into one of the data capture points you are confirming the following:

You are doing so in your capacity as a representative of the company (see previous definition) or as an individual
You are over 18 years of age
You are accepting the relevance of our marketing email communications
You are providing contact information that will facilitate the communication between Excalibur Auctions and you

SHOULD YOU WISH TO STOP RECEIVING EMAILS FROM US

You may use the unsubscribe link, which will be present within the footer of every email and SMS we send to you. Your subscription preferences will be immediately updated.
DATA SECURITY

Due to the open nature of the internet transmitting data to fixed.net, this must only be done via approved data transmission channels. We will endeavour to ensure your data is transmitted to us using the known best practice approaches. It’s important to note, any data you send to us is sent at your own risk.

Once your data is received, it will be stored within the fixed.net secure data environment, where we have robust processes and procedures to keep it safe.
DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only pass on the personal information collected if we have a legal obligation to do so.

We will not share your information with any Third Parties not listed on our list of partners.
YOUR RIGHTS

Excalibur Auctions are working hard to ensure it sets an exemplary standard in data management and usage. Specifically, under the GDPR you have the right to request the following:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure (or be forgotten)
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automatic decision making and profiling

For more information on GDPR and your rights please see

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

If you have questions concerning the processing of your personal data you should contact us at [insert contact email address]

In the event that you have not received a response within 30 days you have the right to contact The ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or telephone: 0303 123 1113.
EXTERNAL LINKS

Excalibur Auctions may from time to time link to third party websites displaying useful content. It’s important to note this privacy policy specifically covers www.excaliburauctions.com domain only.

Please ensure you have verified the privacy policies on any external websites before submitting personal information.

Excalibur Auctions

Sep 2019

Registered Office

Unit 16 Abbots Business Park

Primrose Hill

Kings Langley

WD4 8FR

Company Number : 10001872
VAT Number : 238 9326 76